Committee Members

Alliance Structure

The Alliance is governed by a Memorandum of Agreement signed by the four participating towns.  The Memorandum establishes a Steering Committee to provide policy oversight and governance, and a Technical Advisory Committee to advise the Steering Committee.  Appointments to the Steering and Technical Resource Committees are made by the Boards of Selectmen in the four participating towns. A coordinator is hired by the Steering Committee to manage the Alliance’s projects and activities.

The Alliance has formed work groups to assist the Steering and Technical Resource Committees with programs and projects in the following areas:

Watershed Planning
Coastal Processes and Structures
Wetlands Protection
Water Quality Monitoring
Waterways

Work groups include Steering and Technical Resource Committee members, as well as representatives from county and state agencies, research institutions, and citizen groups. Organizations represented in the work groups include: Cape Cod Commission, Woods Hole Sea Grant Program, Barnstable County Cooperative Extension Service, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, Center for Coastal Studies, and Massachusetts Coastal Zone Management.

Committee Members

 

Steering Committee 
Allin Thompson, Jr., Harwich, Chair
Judith Bruce, Orleans, Vice Chair
Jane Harris, Chatham, Treasurer
Chris Miller, Brewster, Member
Charles Bartlett, Chatham, Alternate
Dorothy (Dolly) Howell, Harwich, Alternate
Frances McClennen, Orleans, Alternate
Ryan Bennett, Brewster, Alternate

Technical Resource Committee
Robert Duncanson, Director, Natural Resources Department, Town of Chatham, Chair

Robert Canning, Health Agent, Town of Orleans
Rene Gagne, Shellfish Constable, Town of Chatham
John Jannell, Conservation Administrator, Town of Orleans
Theodore Keon, Director, Coastal Resources Department, Town of Chatham
George Meservey, Director Planning & Community Development, Town of Orleans
Chris Miller, Director, Natural Resources and Shellfish, Town of Brewster
Heinz Proft, Natural Resources Officer, Town of Harwich
John Rendon, Harbormaster, Town of Harwich
Nate Sears, Harbormaster/Shellfish Constable, Town of Orleans
Amy Usowski, Conservation Agent, Town of Harwich

Coordinator
Carole Ridley
Ridley & Associates, Inc.